Moshannon Valley Wrestling

Clearfield County "Where Wrestling Lives"

2013-2014 Moshannon Valley Wrestling

2013-2014 Moshannon Valley Wrestling

2014 PJW Area II Tournament

Congratulations Larry Brown! 

Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling Junior High State Champ 147 LBS.

2014 PJW Junior High State Championship Brackets

larry brown

Congratulations to Larry Brown for qualifying for the PJW Junior High State Tournament at Greensburg High School

Congratulations to Brandon Smith, Patrick Dugan, Max Demko, Scott Beers, and Devin Thomas for qualifying for the 2014 PJW Area II Junior High Tournament.

2014 PJW Area II Section I and II Junior High Tournament results

2014 PJW Area II Junior High Tournament result

2014 Mo Valley ICC Conference All-Stars

 

Congratulations

Bryce Bloom

Kent Stewart

Dylan Hamilton

Jack Bunnell

 

Mo Valley Varsity Wrestling Team Finished Third in the ICC Conference

Mo Valley Junior High Wrestling Team Finished Second in the ICC Conference

2013-2014 MV Junior High Wrestling Schedule

Tuesday 12-10 @ Bellwood-Antis  Lost 63-33 6:00pm
Tuesday 12-17

@ West Branch Lost MV 34  WB 59

6:00pm
Thursday 12-19 vs. Southern Huntingdon  Won 64-3 6:00pm
Saturday 12-28 @ Bedford Team Duals  Third Place 9:00am
Thursday 1-02

@ Mount Union High School 

Rescheduled Monday February 10th

6:00pm
Saturday 1-04

@ Northern Lebanon Tournament

Second Place Team

10:00am
Tuesday 1-07

vs. Glendale Cancelled

Rescheduled Wedneday February 5th

6:00pm
Saturday 1-11

@ West Branch Duals

Won vs. Northern Bedford

Won vs. Everett

Won vs. Tussey Mountain

9:00am
Thursday 1-23 vs. Juniata Valley  Won 6:00pm
Saturday 1-25

@ Bellwood-Anti Jr. High Duals

MV  60  Tyrone  23

MV  52  Glendale  26

MV  31  West Branch 64

MV  54  Forest Hills  45

MV  64  Curwensville 27

10:00am
Tuesday 1-28

vs. Brockway Area High School Cancelled

Not Going to Wrestle this match

6:00pm
Thursday 1-30

vs. Curwensville Area Cancelled

Rescheduled Friday February 7th

6:00pm
Tuesday 2-04

@ Claysburg-Kimmel

Won 71-30

6:00pm
Friday 2-05

Glendale

MV 61 Glendale 15

6:00pm
 Friday 2-07

vs. Curwensville

MV 45 Curwensville 33

6:00pm
 Saturday 2-8 @ Clearfield Junior High Tournament TBA
 Monday  2-10  @ Mount Union High School  6:00pm

Keystone Junior Wrestling League Logo Final

2014 KJWL Tournament at Mo Valley High School

Results

326 Total Wrestlers

498 Total Bouts on 5 mats

Team

AAA AA

Bellefonte 266

Glendale 294
Philipsburg Osceola 156 Jersey Shore 169
Mifflin County 154 Clearfield 144
State College 122 Penns Valley 75
Bald Eagle Area 43 Mo Valley 62

11-12  72 Kids

9-10  103 Kids

7-8  90 Kids

6U  61 Kids

Hotels

Directions

Printable Application

KEYSTONE JUNIOR LEAGUE ANNUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Teams:  Mo Valley, Glendale, Clearfield, Philipsburg-Osceola, Bellefonte, Jersey Shore, Mifflin County, Penns Valley, State College and Bald Eagle Area

5 Mats--Double Elimination

*Application Deadline: Must be received before Tuesday January 28th 2014*

(no spread sheets--hard copies ONLY)

*TURN ENTRIES INTO YOUR COACH (make checks payable to your club)*

DATE: Saturday February 1, 2014

Tournament Location: Mo Valley High School 4934 Green Acre Road Houtzdale, PA 16651 www.movalleywrestling.com for directions, hotel accommodations

Split Start Times: Approx.--9:00am--Age groups--7&8, 11&12

                             Approx.--1:30pm--Age groups-- 6&U, 9&10

Entry Fee: $10.00--Absolutely NO REFUNDS

Admission: $5.00-Adults   $2.00- Kids

Age Groups & Weight Classes: (NO WEIGHT ALLOWANCE)

6 & U-- 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, HWT (95 MAX)

7 & 8-- 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 90, 100, 110, HWT (125 MAX)

9 & 10--55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 115, 125, HWT (160 max)

11 & 12-65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 110, 120, 130, HWT (170 max)

Weigh-ins (Friday Night Only!):

Friday, January 31, 2014 -- 6:30pm-8:00pm

Locations: Mo Valley High School-- -BEA High School--Mifflin County--Jersey Shore

****NO SATURDAY WEIGH-INS****                       ****NO WALK INS****

Awards: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th              Team Trophies : AAA -1st, 2nd   AA--1st, 2nd

Rules: All wrestlers must be associated with the Keystone League and all League By-Laws will be             followed. Modified PIAA rules. Age as of January 1, 2014. Bout lengths are 1-1-1 (Overtime 1 minute sudden death 30 sec. ride out) No weight allowance. Proof of age may be required in challenged. Only two coaches per wrestler on mat. Weight Changes for 6U and 7-8 allowed. Weight changes for 9-10 and 11-12 allowed but does not count towards team points if they move to a different weight class.

Coaches: Bring entries to seeding meeting Wednesday January 29th @ Moshannon Valley Superbowl Lounge 141 Enterprise Drive Philipsburg, Pa 16866 6:30pm

Make Checks Payable to: Knight Booster Club (Coaches: Bring all entries together with One Club Check)

Questions: Chad Delattre This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   921 McAteer St. Houtzdale, PA 16651

(All parents with questions, please ask your Coach)

Wrestler’s Name____________________________Age Group________Weight_______

Phone #_______________ DOB _____________Team___________________________

Record 2013/2014_________

Honors___________________

I hereby give this wrestler permission to wrestle in the Keystone Junior League Wrestling Tournament and releases Mo Valley School District and all sponsoring bodies, their officers, tournament officials, and referees from liability.

Wrestler’s Signature____________________________Parent Signature____________________

Coach’s Signature_____________________________Coach’s Rating_____________________

(By signing, I agree that the above names wrestler meets the eligibility requirements set by the Keystone League)

2014 PIAA Class AA District 6 Tournament

Altoona, PA Field House

Saturday February 15, 2014

Congratulations!!

Bryce Bloom Third Place

Kent Stewart Third Place

Jack Bunnell Fourth Place

Results

Full Story from the Progress

Full Tournament Brackets

Wrestlers advance

PIAA Class AA Southwest Regional Tournament

Friday February 28th and Saturday March 1st

War Memorial Johnstown, PA

Brackets and Results

 

2013-2014 Mo Valley Varsity Wrestling Schedule

Saturday 12-07 @ Philipsburg-Osceola 10:00am
Tuesday 12-10

@ Bellwood-Antis  Won 52-22

7:15pm
Saturday 12-14

@ Tussey Mountain North/South Duals 

Mo Valley Varsity 3-0 

MV 63 Tussey Mountain 14

MV 51 Everett 25
MV 36 Northern Bedford 28
9:00am
Tuesday 12-17

@ West Branch  MV 14  WB 54

7:15pm
Thursday 12-19 vs. Southern Huntingdon  MV 63 SH 12 7:15pm
Friday/Saturday 12-27 12-28 @ Governor Mifflin Holiday Tournament 10:00am
Thursday 1-02

@ Mount Union Rescheduled

Monday February 10th

7:15pm
Tuesday 1-07

vs. Glendale

MV 37  Glendale 39

4:30pm
Saturday 1-18 @ Berlin Brothers Tournament 10:00am
Thursday 1-23 vs. Juniata Valley  MV 66 JV9 7:15pm
Tuesday 1-28

vs. Brockway  Cancelled

Rescheduled Saturday 02-08-2014

Noon
Thursday 1-30

Curwensville

MV 43  Curwensville 27

7:15pm
Saturday 2-01

@ Gettysburg Tournament

5th Place

9:00am
Tuesday 2-04

@ Claysburg-Kimmel

Won 54-18

7:15pm
   

@ Mount Union Rescheduled

Monday February 10th
 

PIAA AA DISTRICT 6 TEAM DUALS

Tuesday January 28th Cancelled

Resecheduled for Thursday January 30th

District 6 Team Duals Class AA First Round
(9) Moshannon Valley at (1) Huntingdon, 6 p.m. Huntingdon won

Quarterfinals
Glendale/Moshannon Valley winner at Huntingdon, 7:30 p.m.  Mo Valley won by 2 points

2014 MV Junior High at Bellwood Team Duals

Saturday January 25th 2014

Congratulations Junior High for Placing Third at the Bellwood Team Duals

4-1 Record

MV  60  Tyrone  23

MV  52  Glendale  26

MV  31  West Branch 64

MV  54  Forest Hills  45

Third Place MV  64  Curwensville 27

100 6147